Interdisciplinary challenges: from non-equilibrium physics to life sciences

Thanks to everyone who participated

MEET THE Speakers

Claudio Maggi

NANOTEC-CNR, Rome

Amit Singh Vishen

MPI-PKS, Dresden

Jordi Piñero

Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona

Baudouin Saintyves

James Franck Institute, Chicago

Giada Forte

University of Edinburgh

Lorenzo Caprini

University of Düsseldorf

Carla Fernández-Rico

ETH, Zurich

Alison E. Patteson

Syracuse University

Suropriya Saha

Max Planck Institute, Goettingen

Sofia Magkiriadou

University of Fribourg

Federica Gerace

SISSA, Trieste

Severine Atis

CNRS, Poitiers

Farshid Jafarpour

Utrecht University

Riccardo Rao

Medical University of Vienna

Laura Caccianini

MIT, Cambridge

Szabolcs Zakany

University of Geneva

Luca Saglietti

Bocconi Unversity, Milan

Alfredo Sciortino

CEA Grenoble

Nicolas Martin

CNRS, University of Bordeaux

Quentin Martinet

Institute of Science and Technology, Austria

Giulia Pisegna

Max Planck Institute, Goettingen

Billie Meadowcroft

Institute of Science and Technology, Austria

Jonathan Rodenfels

Max Planck Institute, Dresden

Caterina Tomba

Lyon Institute of Nanotechnology

Christopher W. Lynn

Princeton University

Ivan Maryshev

LMU, München

Daniel Pearce

University of Geneva

Xiaowen Chen

ENS/CNRS, Paris

Alfonso Perez-Escudero

Center for Integrative Biology, Toulouse

Lea-Laetitia Pontani

Laboratoire Jean Perrin, Paris

Pasquale Digregorio

CECAM-EPFL, Lausanne

Sophie Marbach

CNRS, Sorbonne University, Paris

Melissa Rinaldin

Max Planck Institute, Dresden

The Program

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
M
O
R
N
I
N
G
Active Matter Biopolymers Collective behaviour Single cell and multicellular dynamics
09:00-09:30 Daniel Pearce Laura Caccianini Xiaowen Chen Giacomo Frangipane
09:30-10:00 Sofia Magkiriadou Giada Forte Lorenzo Caprini Caterina Tomba
10:00-10:30 Pasquale Digregorio Alfredo Sciortino Giulia Pisegna Alison E. Patteson
10:30-11:15 Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
Active Matter Cell-mimetic and intracellular organization Collective behaviour Morphogenesis
11:15-11:45 Ivan Maryshev Carla Fernández-Rico Severine Atis Billie Meadowcroft
11:45-12:15 Sophie Marbach Melissa Rinaldin Quentin Martinet Lea-Laetitia Pontani
12:15-12:45 Suropriya Saha Nicolas Martin Andrea Giovanni Reina Szabolcs Zakany
12:45-14:30 Lunch Break Lunch Break Lunch Break
Energetics Size, shape and growth of Cells Neural networks
A
F
T
E
R
N
O
O
N
14:30-15:00 School presentation Jordi Piñero Claudio Maggi Christopher W. Lynn
15:00-15:30 Alfonso Perez-Escudero Jonathan Rodenfels Farshid Jafarpour Federica Gerace
15:30-16:00 Baudouin Saintyves Riccardo Rao Amit Singh Vishen Luca Saglietti
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
16:30-18:00 Poster Session Q&A Poster Session Q&A

REACH US Get Direction to the congress

Centro Congressi Frentani

Via dei Frentani 4, 00185
Rome, RM
Italy

Contacts

 info@interchall2023.com

Our Sponsors